Japanese Forces

1st Mobile Fleet, for Operation "A-GO"
  • Vice Admiral Jisaburo Ozawa

Mobile Force Vanguard ("C" Force)

  • Vice Admiral Takeo Kurita

3rd Carrier Squadron

  • Rear Admiral Obayashi
  • CVL Chitose (flagship)(flagship)
    • Part of Air Group 653
      • 21 x A6M5b
      • 3 x B6N
      • 6 x B5N
  • CVL Chiyoda
    • Part of Air Group 653
      • 21 x A6M5b
      • 3 x B6N
      • 6 x B5N
  • CVL Zuiho
    • Part of Air Group 653
      • 21 x A6M5b
      • 3 x B6N
      • 6 x B5N

1st Battle Squadron

  • Vice Admiral Matome Ugaki
  • BB Yamato
  • BB Musashi

3rd Battle Squadron

  • Vice Admiral Suzuki
  • BB Kongo
  • BB Haruna

4th Cruiser Squadron

  • Vice Admiral Takeo Kurita
  • CA Atago (force flagship)(force flagship)
  • CA Takao
  • CA Chokai
  • CA Maya

7th Cruiser Squadron

  • CA Kumano
  • CA Suzuya
  • CA Tone
  • CA Chikuma

Destroyer Squadron 2

Part of 2nd Fleet
  • Rear Admiral Hayakawa
  • CL Noshiro (flagship)(flagship)
Destroyer Division 31
  • DD Asashimo
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Yoshirou Sugihara
  • DD Kishinami
    Commanding officer: Commander Toshirou Mifune
  • DD Okinami
    Commanding officer: Commander Akira Makino
Destroyer Division 32
  • DD Tamanami
    Commanding officer: Commander Tomiji Chihogi
  • DD Fujinami
    Commanding officer: Commander Tatsuji Matsuzaki
Attached
  • DD Shimakaze
    Commanding officer: Commander Hiroshi Uwai

17th Destroyer Division

Part of Destroyer Squadron 10, 3rd Fleet
  • DD Hamakaze
    Commanding officer: Commander Kazue Maekawa

"A" Force

  • Vice Admiral Jisaburo Ozawa

1st Carrier Squadron

  • CV Taiho (force flagship)(force flagship) (sunk)(sunk)
    Notes: 1
    • Part of Air Group 601
      • 26 x A6M5
      • 23 x D4Y
      • 17 x B6N
      • 2 x D3A
  • CV Shokaku (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: Captain Hiroshi Matsubara
    Notes: 1
    • Part of Air Group 601
      • 26 x A6M5
      • 24 x D4Y
      • 17 x B6N
      • 2 x D3A
  • CV Zuikaku
    Commanding officer: Captain Takeo Kaizuka
    Notes: 1
    • Part of Air Group 601
      • 27 x A6M5
      • 23 x D4Y
      • 17 x B6N
      • 3 x D3A

5th Cruiser Squadron

  • Rear Admiral Shintaro Hashimoto
  • CA Haguro
  • CA Myoko

Destroyer Squadron 10

Part of 3rd Fleet
  • Rear Admiral Masanori Kimura
  • >CL Yahagi (flagship)(flagship)
Destroyer Division 10
  • DD Asagumo
    Commanding officer: Commander Kazuo Shibayama
Destroyer Division 17
  • DD Urakaze
    Commanding officer: Commander Shooichi Yoshida
  • DD Isokaze
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Saneho Maeda
Destroyer Division 61
  • DD Wakatsuki
    Commanding officer: Commander Yasuatsu Suzuki
  • DD Hatsuyuki
    Commanding officer: Commander Shooichi Taguchi
  • DD Akizuki
    Commanding officer: Commander Tomoe Ogata
  • DD Shimotsuki
    Commanding officer: Commander Kenji Hatano

"B" Force

2nd Carrier Squadron

  • Rear Admiral Takaji Joshima
  • CV Junyo
    Commanding officer: Captain Kiyomi Shibuya
    • Part of Air Group 652
      • 27 x A6M5
      • 6 x B6N
      • 9 x D4Y
      • 9 x D3A
  • CV Hiyo (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: Captain Toshiyuki Yokoi
    • Part of Air Group 652
      • 26 x A6M5
      • 6 x B6N
      • 18 x D3A
  • CV Ryuho
    • Part of Air Group 652
      • 27 x A6M5
      • 6 x B6N

1st Battleship Squadron

  • BB Nagato
  • CA Mogami

Destroyer Division 4

Part of Destroyer Squadron 10, 3rd Fleet
  • DD Michishio
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Tomoo Tanaka
  • DD Nowaki
    Commanding officer: Commander Setsuji Moriya
  • DD Yamagumo
    Commanding officer: Commander Shirou Ono

Destroyer Division 27

Part of Destroyer Squadron 2, 2nd Fleet
  • DD Shigure
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Shigeru Nishino
  • DD Samidare
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Iokuta Nishimura

Other destroyers

Unknown unit(s)
  • DD Hayashimo
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Toshio Hirayama
  • DD Akishimo
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Kotarou Nakao

Tanker Group 1

Directly assigned to Combined Fleet

  • DD Hibiki
    Commanding officer: Commander Takeugi Mori

Destroyer Division 21

Directly assigned to Combined Fleet
  • DD Hatsushimo
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Kouji Takigawa

Destroyer Division 22

Part of Destroyer Squadron 3, Central Pacific Area Fleet
  • DD Yunagi
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Goro Iwabuchi

Other destroyers

Unknown unit
  • DD Tsuga

Oilers

  • Hayasui
  • 3 others
    Notes: 1 sunk.

Tanker Group 2

Destroyer Division 17

Part of Destroyer Squadron 10, 3rd Fleet
  • DD Yukikaze
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Masamichi Terauchi

Destroyer Division 30

Part of Destroyer Squadron 3, 8th Fleet
  • DD Uzuki
    Commanding officer: Lt. Yoshiro Watanabe

Oilers

  • Genyo Maru (sunk)(sunk)
  • Senyo Maru (sunk)(sunk)

Submarines

  • 24 submarines

Aircraft

  • Vice Admiral Kakuji Kakuta
    Position: Base Air Force Commander Marianas
  • 250 aircraft of various types

American Forces

Task Force 58

Part of 5th Fleet
  • Admiral Raymond Spruance
    Position: Commander, 5th Fleet
  • Vice Admiral Marc Mitscher
    Position: Commander, Task Force 58

Task Force 58.1

  • Rear Admiral Joseph J. ("Jocko") Clark
  • Hornet (CV-12)
    • 41 x F6F
    • 33 x SB2C
    • 18 x TBF
  • Yorktown (CV-10) (force flagship)(force flagship)
    • 46 x F6F
    • 40 x SB2C
    • 17 x TBF
    • 4 x SBD
  • Belleau Wood (CVL-24)
    • 26 x F6F
    • 9 x TBF
  • Bataan (CVL-29)
    • 24 x F6F
    • 9 x TBF
  • Baltimore (CA-68)
  • Boston (CA-69)
  • Canberra (CA-70)
  • Oakland (CL-95)
Destroyer Squadron 46
  • Izard (DD-589)
  • Charrette (DD-581)
  • Conner (DD-582)
  • Bell (DD-587)
  • Burns (DD-588)
  • Boyd (DD-544)
  • Bradford (DD-545)
  • Brown (DD-546)
  • Cowell (DD-547)

Task Force 58.2

  • Rear Admiral Alfred E. Montgomery
  • Bunker Hill (CV-17) (force flagship)(force flagship)
    • 42 x F6F
    • 33 x SB2C
    • 18 x TBF
  • Wasp (CV-18)
    • 39 x F6F
    • 32 x SB2C
    • 18 x TBF
  • Cabot (CVL-28)
    • 26 x F6F
    • 9 x TBF
  • Monterey (CVL-26)
    • 21 x F6F
    • 8 x TBF
  • Santa Fe (CL-60)
  • Mobile (CL-63)
  • Biloxi (CL-80)
  • San Juan (CL-54)
Destroyer Squadron 52
  • Owen (DD-536)
  • Miller (DD-535)
  • The Sullivans (DD-537)
  • Stephen Potter (DD-538)
  • Tingey (DD-539)
  • Hickox (DD-673)
  • Hunt (DD-674)
  • Lewis Hancock (DD-675)
  • Marshall (DD-676)

Task Force 58.3

  • Rear Admiral John W. Reeves
  • Enterprise (CV-6) (force flagship)(force flagship)
    Commanding officer: Captain Matthais B. Gardner
    • 31 x F6F
    • 3 x F4U
    • 21 x SBD
    • 14 x TBF
  • Lexington (CV-16) (fleet flagship)(fleet flagship)
    Notes: Flagship of Task Force 58.
    • 41 x F6F
    • 34 x SBD
    • 18 x TBF
  • San Jacinto (CVL-30)
    • 24 x F6F
    • 8 x TBF
  • Princeton (CVL-23)
    • 24 x F6F
    • 9 x TBF
  • Indianapolis (CA-35) (fleet flagship)(fleet flagship)
    Notes: Flagship of 5th Fleet.
  • Reno (CL-96)
  • Montpelier (CL-57)
  • Cleveland (CL-55)
  • Birmingham (CL-62)
Destroyer Squadron 50
  • Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)
  • Cotten (DD-669)
  • Dortch (DD-670)
  • Gatling (DD-671)
  • Healy (DD-672)
  • Cogswell (DD-651)
  • Caperton (DD-650)
  • Ingersoll (DD-652)
  • Knapp (DD-653)
  • Anthony (DD-515)
  • Wadsworth (DD-516)
  • Terry (DD-513)
  • Braine (DD-630)

Task Force 58.4

  • Rear Admiral William K. Harrill
  • Essex (CV-9)
    Commanding officer: Captain R. A. Ofstie
    • 42 x F6F
    • 36 x SB2C
    • 20 x TBF
  • Langley (CV-27)
    • 23 x F6F
    • 9 x TBF
  • Cowpens (CVL-25)
    • 23 x F6F
    • 9 x TBF
  • San Diego (CL-53)
  • Vincennes (CL-64)
  • Houston (CL-81)
  • Miami (CL-89)
  • Lansdowne (DD-486)
  • Lardner (DD-487)
  • McCalla (DD-488)
  • Lang (DD-399)
  • Sterett (DD-407)
  • Wilson (DD-408)
  • Case (DD-370)
  • Ellet (DD-398)
  • Charles Ausburne (DD-570)
  • Stanly (DD-478)
  • Converse (DD-509)
  • Spence (DD-512)
  • Thatcher (DD-514)

Task Force 58.7

  • Vice Admiral Willis A. Lee
  • Washington (BB-56) (force flagship)(force flagship)
    Commanding officer: Captain Thomas R. Cooley
Battleship Division 8
  • Rear Admiral Glenn B. Davis
  • North Carolina (BB-55)
    Commanding officer: Captain Frank B. Thomas
  • Indiana (BB-58) (flagship)(flagship)
    Commanding officer: Captain Jennings
Battleship Division 7
  • Rear Admiral O. M. Hustvedt
  • Iowa (BB-61)
    Commanding officer: Captain John L. McCrea
  • New Jersey (BB-62)
    Commanding officer: Captain Carl F. Holden
Battleship Division 9
  • Rear Admiral E. W. Hanson
  • South Dakota (BB-57)
  • Alabama (BB-60)
    Commanding officer: Captain Fred D. Kirtland
  • Wichita (CA-45)
  • Minneapolis (CA-36)
  • New Orleans (CA-32)
  • San Francisco (CA-38)
  • Mugford (DD-389)
  • Conyngham (DD-371)
  • Patterson (DD-392)
  • Bagley (DD-386)
  • Selfridge (DD-357)
  • Halford (DD-480)
  • Guest (DD-472)
  • Bennett (DD-473)
  • Fullam (DD-474)
  • Hudson (DD-475)
  • Twining (DD-540)
  • Monssen (DD-798)
  • Yarnall (DD541)
    Notes: Radar pickett.
  • Stockham (DD-683)
    Notes: Radar pickett.

Pickett Line Submarines

Task Force 17

  • Vice Admiral Charles A. Lockwood, Jr.
  • Plunger (SS-179)
    Commanding officer: Edward Fahy
  • Gar (SS-206)
    Commanding officer: George Lautrup
  • Archerfish (SS-311)
    Commanding officer: William Wright
  • Plaice (SS-390)
    Commanding officer: Clyde Stevens, Jr.
  • Swordfish (SS-193)
    Commanding officer: Edward Montross
  • Pintado (SS-387)
    Commanding officer: Bernard Clarey
  • Pilotfish (SS-386)
    Commanding officer: Robert Close
  • Tunny (SS-282)
    Commanding officer: John Scott
  • Albacore (SS-218)
    Commanding officer: Commander J. W. Blanchard
  • Seawolf (SS-197)
  • Bang (SS-385)
    Commanding officer: Anton Gallaher
  • Finback (SS-230)
    Commanding officer: James Jordan
  • Stingray (SS-186)
    Commanding officer: Samuel Loomis
  • Flying Fish (SS-229)
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Risser
  • Muskallunge (SS-262)
    Commanding officer: Michael Russillo
  • Seahorse (SS-304)
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Cutter
  • Pipefish (SS-388)
    Commanding officer: William Deragon
  • Cavalla (SS-244)
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Kossler
  • Growler (SS-215)
    Commanding officer: Ben Oakley

7th Fleet

  • Rear Admiral Christie
  • Hake (SS-256)
    Commanding officer: John Broach
  • Bashaw (SS-241)
  • Paddle (SS-263)
  • Harder (SS-257)
    Commanding officer: Commander Samuel D. Dealey
  • Haddo (SS-255)
    Commanding officer: Chester Nimitz, Jr.
  • Redfin (SS-272)
    Commanding officer: Lt. Commander Austin
  • Bluefish (SS-222)
    Commanding officer: Charles Henderson
  • Jack (SS-259
  • Flier (SS-250)
    Commanding officer: Jack Crowley

Sources

  • "Battleship at War" by I. Musicant
  • "The Big E" by Commander E. Stafford, USN
  • "The Iowa Class Battleships" by M. Muir
  • "Warship International No. 1, 1977; Fighting Flattops the Shokakus" by W. Dickson
  • "Sea Battles in Close-Up WWII, Vol. 2, Chapter 8, The Philippine Sea" by E. Grove
  • "Chronology of the War at Sea 1939-1945" by J. Rohwer & G. Hummelchen
  • "A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy 1941-1945" by P. Dull
  • "Ship Data #1, USS North Carolina (BB-55)" by A. Lott & R. Sumrall
  • "Ship Data #2, USS Alabama (BB-60)" by A. Lott & R. Sumrall
  • "Long Lancers" by Allyn D. Nevitt, at the Nihon Kaigun website
  • "Kido Butai" by Anthony Tully, at the Nihon Kaigun website
  • "Silent Victory; Vol. 2" by C. Blair, Jr.