American Forces

Third Fleet (Task Force 38)
  • VADM M. A. Mitscher

Task Group 38.1

  • VADM J. S. McCain
  • Wasp (CV-18)
    Commanding officer: CAPT O. A. Weller
    • Air Group 14
      Commanding officer: CDR W. C. Wingard
      • VF-14
        Commanding officer: LCDR R. Gray
        • 33 x F6F-3
        • 3 x F6F-3N
        • 2 x F6F-3P
        • 14 x F6F-5
        • 1 x F6F-5N
      • VB-14
        Commanding officer: LCDR J. D. Blitch
        • 25 x SB2C-3
      • VT-14
        Commanding officer: LCDR H. S. Roberts
        • 5 x TBF-1C
        • 1 x TBF-1D
        • 11 x TBM-1C
        • 1 x TBM-1D
  • Hornet (CV-12)
    Commanding officer: CAPT A. K. Doyle
    • Air Group 11
      Commanding officer: CDR F. R. Schrader
      • VF-11
        Commanding officer: LCDR E. G. Fairfax
        • 11 x F6F-3
        • 2 x F6F-3N
        • 1 x F6F-3P
        • 21 x F6F-5
        • 2 x F6F-5N
        • 3 x F6F-5P
      • VB-11
        Commanding officer: LCDR L. A. Smith
        • 25 x SB2C-3
      • VT-11
        Commanding officer: LCDR R. Denniston
        • 1 x TBF-1C
        • 17 x TBM-1C
  • Hancock (CV-19)
    Commanding officer: CAPT F. C. Dickey
    Notes: Attached from Task Group 38.2 from October 22-26.
    • Air Group 7
      Commanding officer: CDR J. D. Lamade
      • VF-7
        Commanding officer: LCDR L. J. Check
        • 37 x F6F-5
        • 4 x F6F-5N
      • VB-7
        Commanding officer: LCDR J. L. Erickson
        • 30 x SB2C-3
        • 12 x SB2C-3E
      • VT-7
        Commanding officer: LCDR C. B. Marshall
        • 18 x TBM-1C
  • Monterey (CVL-26)
    Commanding officer: CAPT S. H. Ingersoll
    • Air Group 28
      Commanding officer: LCDR R. W. Mehle
      • VF-28
        Commanding officer: LCDR Mehle
        • 21 x F6F-5
        • 2 x F6F-5P
      • VT-28
        Commanding officer: LT R. P. Gift
        • 9 x TBM-1C
  • Cowpens (CVL-25)
    Commanding officer: CAPT H. W. Taylor
    • Air Group 22
      Commanding officer: LCDR T. H. Jenkins
      • VF-22
        Commanding officer: LT L. L. Johnson
        • 25 x F6F-5
        • 1 x F6F-5P
      • VT-22
        Commanding officer: LCDR Jenkins
        • 9 x TBF-1C

Cruiser Division 6

  • RADM C. T. Joy
  • Wichita (CA-45)
    Commanding officer: CAPT D. A. Spencer
    Notes: To Task Group 58.4 on October 21.

Cruiser Division 10

  • RADM L. J. Wiltsie
  • Boston (CA-69)
    Commanding officer: CAPT E. E. Herrmann
  • Canberra (CA-70)
    Commanding officer: CAPT A. R. Early
    Notes: Damaged; detached October 15.
  • Houston (CL-81)
    Commanding officer: CAPT W. W. Behrens
    Notes: Damaged; detached October 15.
  • San Diego (CL-53)
    Commanding officer: CAPT W. E. Mullan
  • Oakland (CL-95)
    Commanding officer: CAPT K. S. Reed

Cruiser Division 5

Cruiser Division 5 and Destroyer Squadron 4 formed Task Group 30.2 on October 6 and joined Task Group 38.1 on October 16.

  • RADM A. E. Smith
  • Pensacola (CA-24)
    Commanding officer: CAPT A. P. Mullinnix
  • Salt Lake City (CA-25)
    Commanding officer: CAPT L. W. Busbey
  • Chester (CA-27)
    Commanding officer: CAPT H. Hartley

Destroyer Squadron 46

  • CAPT C. F. Espe
  • Izard (DD-589)
    Commanding officer: CDR M. T. Dayton
  • Charrette (DD-581)
    Commanding officer: LCDR G. P. Joyce
  • Conner (DD-582)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. E. Kaitner
  • Bell (DD-587)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. S. C. Gabbert
  • Burns (DD-588)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. T. Bullen
  • Cogswell (DD-651)
    Commanding officer: CDRR. E. Lockwood
  • Caperton (DD-650)
    Commanding officer: CDR G. K. Carmichael
  • Ingersoll (DD-652)
    Commanding officer: CDR A. C. Veasey
  • Knapp (DD-653)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. B. Brown
  • Boyd (DD-544)
    Commanding officer: CDR U. S. G. Sharp
  • Cowell (DD-547)
    Commanding officer: CDR C. W. Parker
  • Brown (DD-546)
    Commanding officer: CDR T. H. Copeman

Destroyer Squadron 12

  • CAPT W. P. Buford
  • McCalla (DD-488)
    Commanding officer: LCDR E. Vinock
  • Grayson (DD-435)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. V. Pratt
  • Woodworth (DD-460)
    Commanding officer: CDR C. R. Stephan

Destroyer Squadron 4

Cruiser Division 5 and Destroyer Squadron 4 formed Task Group 30.2 on October 6 and joined Task Group 38.1 on October 16.

  • CAPT H. P. Smith
  • Dunlap (DD-384)
    Commanding officer: LCDR C. R. Welte
  • Fanning (DD-385)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. C. Bentley
  • Case (DD-370)
    Commanding officer: LCDR R. S. Willey
  • Cummings (DD-365)
    Commanding officer: LCDR W. J. Collum
  • Cassin (DD-372)
    Commanding officer: CDR V. J. Meola
  • Downes (DD-375)
    Commanding officer: CDR R. S. Fahle

Task Group 38.2

  • RADM G. F. Bogan
  • Intrepid (CV-11)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. F. Bolger
    • Air Group 18
      Commanding officer: CDR W. E. Ellis
      • VF-18
        Commanding officer: LT E. J. Murphy
        • 36 x F6F-5
        • 5 x F6F-5N
        • 3 x F6F-5P
      • VB-18
        Commanding officer: LCDR M. Eslick
        • 28 x SB2C-3
      • VT-18
        Commanding officer: LCDR L. W. VanAntwerp
        • 18 x TBM-1C
  • Bunker Hill (CV-17)
    Commanding officer: CAPT M. R. Greer
    Notes: Detached for major overhaul on October 23.
    • Air Group 8
      Commanding officer: CDR R. L. Shifley
      • VF-8
        Commanding officer: CDR W. M. Collins
        • 27 x F6F-3
        • 14 x F6F-5
        • 4 x F6F-3N
        • 4 x F6F-5N
      • VB-8
        Commanding officer: LCDR J. D. Arbes
        • 17 x SB2C-1C
        • 3 x SBF-1
        • SBW-1
      • VT-8
        Commanding officer: LCDR K. F. Musick
        • 17 x TBM-1C
        • 2 x TBM-1D
  • Cabot (CVL-28)
    Commanding officer: CAPT S. J. Michael
    • Air Group 29
      Commanding officer: LCDR W. E. Eder
      • VF-29
        Commanding officer: LCDR Eder
        • 3 x F6F-3
        • 18 x F6F-5
      • VB-29
        Commanding officer: LT J. H. McPherson
        • 1 x TBF-1C
        • 8 x TBM-1C
  • Independence (CVL-22)
    Commanding officer: CAPT E. C. Ewen
    • Night Air Group 41
      Commanding officer: CDR T. F. Caldwell
      • VFN-41
        Commanding officer: CDR Caldwell
        • 3 x F6F-3
        • 2 x F6F-5
        • 14 x F6F-5N
      • VTN-41
        Commanding officer: LCDR W. R. Taylor
        • 8 x TBM-1D

Battleship Division 7

  • RADM O. C. Badger
  • Iowa (BB-61)
    Commanding officer: CAPT A. R. McCann
  • New Jersey (BB-62)
    Commanding officer: CAPT C. F. Holden

Cruiser Division 14

  • RADM F. E. M. Whiting
  • Vincennes (CL-64)
    Commanding officer: CAPT A. D. Brown
  • Miami (CL-89)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. G. Crawford

Destroyer Squadron 52

  • CAPT J. P. Womble
  • Owen (DD-536)
    Commanding officer: CDR C. B. Jones
  • Miller (DD-535)
    Commanding officer: LCDR D. L. Johnson
  • The Sullivans (DD-537)
    Commanding officer: CDR R. J. Baum
  • Stephen Potter (DD-538)
    Commanding officer: CDR L. W. Pancoast
  • Tingey (DD-539)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. O. Miner

Destroyer Squadron 104

  • CAPT W. T. Kenny
  • Hickox (DD-673)
    Commanding officer: LCDR J. H. Wesson
  • Hunt (DD-674)
    Commanding officer: CDR H. A. Knoertzer
  • Lewis Hancock (DD-675)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. M. Searles
  • Marshall (DD-676)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. D. McKinney

Destroyer Squadron 50

  • CAPT H. B. Jarrett
  • Halsey Powell (DD-686)
    Commanding officer: CDR S. D. B. Merrill
  • Cushing (DD-797)
    Commanding officer: CDR F. L. Volk
  • Colahan (DD-658)
    Commanding officer: CDR D. T. Wilber
  • Uhlmann (DD-687)
    Commanding officer: CDR S. G. Hooper
  • Benham (DD-796)
    Commanding officer: CDR F. S. Keeler

Destroyer Squadron 106

  • CAPT B. F. Tompkins
  • Stockham (DD-683)
    Commanding officer: CDR E. P. Holmes
  • Wedderburn (DD-684)
    Commanding officer: CDR C. H. Kendall
  • Twining (DD-540)
    Commanding officer: CDR E. K. Wakefield
  • Yarnall (DD-541)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. H. Hogg

Task Group 38.3

  • RADM F. C. Sherman
  • Essex (CV-9)
    Commanding officer: CAPT C. W. Weiber
    • Air Group 15
      Commanding officer: CDR D. McCampbell
      • VF-15
        Commanding officer: LCDR J. F. Rigg
        • 22 x F6F-3
        • 3 x F6F-3N
        • 2 x F6F-3P
        • 23 x F6F-5
        • 1 x F6F-5N
      • VB-15
        Commanding officer: LCDR J. H. Mini
        • 25 x SB2C-3
      • VT-15
        Commanding officer: LCDR V. G. Lambert
        • 15 x TBF-1C
        • 5 x TBM-1C
  • Lexington (CV-16)
    Commanding officer: CAPT E. W. Litch
    • Air Group 19
      Commanding officer: CDR T. H. Winters
      • VF-19
        Commanding officer: LCDR F. E. Cook
        • 14 x F6F-3
        • 2 x F6F-3N
        • 2 x F6F-3P
        • 23 x F6F-5
        • 1 x F6F-5N
      • VB-19
        Commanding officer: LCDR R. McGowan
        • 30 x SB2C-3
      • VT-19
        Commanding officer: LCDR F. C. Perry
        • 18 x TBM-1C
  • Princeton (CVL-23) (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CAPT W. H. Buracker
    Notes: Sunk by Japanese land-based aircraft.
    • Air Group 27
      Commanding officer: LCDR F. A. Bardshar
      • VF-27
        Commanding officer: LCDR Bardshar
        • 18 x F6F-3
        • 7 x F6F-5
      • VT-27
        Commanding officer: LCDR S. M. Haley
        • 9 x TBM-1C
  • Langley (CVL-27)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. F. Wegforth
    • Air Group 44
      Commanding officer: CDR M. T. Wordell
      • VF-44
        Commanding officer: CDR Wordell
        • 19 x F6F-3
        • 6 x F6F-5
      • VT-44
        Commanding officer: LCDR E. F. Craig
        • 9 x TBM-1C

Flagship of Commander, Battleships, Pacific Fleet

  • VADM W. A. Lee
    Position: Commander, Battleships, Pacific Fleet; Commander, Task Force 34 (when formed)
  • Washington (BB-56)
    Commanding officer: CAPT T. R. Cooley
    Notes: To Task Group 38.4 on October 23.

Battleship Division 8

  • RADM G. B. Davis
  • Massachusetts (BB-59)
    Commanding officer: CAPT W. W. Warlick

Battleship Division 9

  • RADM E. W. Hanson
  • South Dakota (BB-57)
    Commanding officer: CAPT C. B. Momsen
    Notes: To Task Group 38.4 on October 28.
  • Alabama (BB-60)
    Commanding officer: CAPT V. R. Murphy
    Notes: To Task Group 38.4 on October 23.

Cruiser Division 13

  • RADM L. T. DuBose
  • Santa Fe (CL-60)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. Wright
  • Mobile (CL-63)
    Commanding officer: CAPT C. C. Miller
  • Birmingham (CL-62) (damaged)(damaged)
    Commanding officer: CAPT T. B. Inglis
    Notes: Damaged by Japanese land-based aircraft; detached October 24.
  • Reno (CL-96)
    Commanding officer: CAPT R. C. Alexander

Destroyer Squadron 50

  • CAPT C. R. Todd
  • Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)
    Commanding officer: CDR G. Scull
  • Cotton (DD-669)
    Commanding officer: CDR P. W. Winston
  • Dortch (DD-670)
    Commanding officer: CDR R. E. Myers
  • Gatling (DD-671)
    Commanding officer: CDR A. F. Richardson
    Notes: Detached on October 24.
  • Healy (DD-672)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. C. Atkeson

Destroyer Squadron 55

  • CAPT A. E. Jarrell
  • Porterfield (DD-682)
    Commanding officer: LCDR D. W. Wulzen
  • Callaghan (DD-792)
    Commanding officer: LCDR C. M. Berthof
  • Cassin Young (DD-793)
    Commanding officer: CDR E. T. Schrieber
  • Irwin (DD-794)
    Commanding officer: CDR D. B. Miller
    Notes: To Task Group 38.4 on October 23.
  • Preston (DD-795)
    Commanding officer: CDR G. S. Patrick

Destroyer Division 110

To Task Group 38.4 on October 23.

  • CDR M. Van Metre
  • Laws (DD-558)
    Commanding officer: CDR L. O. Wood
  • Longshaw (DD-559)
    Commanding officer: CDR R. H. Speck
  • Morrison (DD-560)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. H. Price
  • Prichett (DD-561)
    Commanding officer: CDR C. T. Caulfield

Task Group 38.4

  • Rear Admiral R. E. Davison
  • Franklin (CV-13)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. M. Shoemaker
    • Air Group 13
      Commanding officer: CDR R. L. Kibbe
      • VF-13
        Commanding officer: CDR W. M. Coleman
        • 1 x F6F-3
        • 1 x F6F-3N
        • 30 x F6F-5
        • 1 x F6F-5N
        • 4 x F6F-5P
      • VB-13
        Commanding officer: LT C. A. Skinner
        • 31 x SB2C-3
      • VT-13
        Commanding officer: LCDR L. C. French
        • 18 x TBM-1C
  • Enterprise (CV-6)
    Commanding officer: CAPT C. D. Glover
    • Air Group 20
      Commanding officer: CDR D. F. Smith
      • VF-20
        Commanding officer: LCDR F. E. Bakutis
        • 35 x F6F-5
        • 4 x F6F-3N
      • VB-20
        Commanding officer: CDR M. E. Riera
        • 34 x SB2C-3
      • VT-20
        Commanding officer: LCDR S. L. Prickett
        • 19 x TBM-1C
  • San Jacinto (CVL-30)
    Commanding officer: CAPT H. M. Kernoodle
    • Air Group 51
      Commanding officer: CDR C. L. Moore
      • VF-51
        Commanding officer: CDR Moore
        • 14 x F6F-3
        • 5 x F6F-5
      • VT-51
        Commanding officer: LCDR D. J. Melvin
        • 7 x TBM-1C
  • Belleau Wood (CVL-24)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. Perry
    • Air Group 21
      Commanding officer: LCDR V. F. Casey
      • VF-21
        Commanding officer: LCDR Casey
        • 24 x F6F-5
        • 1 x F6F-5P
      • VT-21
        Commanding officer: LCDR R. A. Kennard
        • 9 x TBM-1C
  • New Orleans (CA-32)
    Commanding officer: CAPT J. E. Hurf
  • Biloxi (CL-80)
    Commanding officer: CAPT P. R. Heineman
    Notes: To Task Group 38.2 on October 22.

Destroyer Squadron 6

  • CAPT V. D. Long
  • Maury (DD-401)
    Commanding officer: CDR J. W. Koenig
  • Gridley (DD-380)
    Commanding officer: CDR P. D. Quirk
  • Helm (DD-388)
    Commanding officer: CDR S. K. Santmyers
  • McCall (DD-400)
    Commanding officer: LCDR J. B. Carroll

Destroyer Division 12

  • CAPT K. F. Poehlman
  • Mugford (DD-389)
    Commanding officer: CDR M. A. Shellabarger
  • Bagley (DD-386)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. H. Shea
  • Patterson (DD-392)
    Commanding officer: LCDR W. A. Hering
  • Ralph Talbot (DD-390)
    Commanding officer: L CDR W. S. Brown

Destroyer Division 24

  • CAPT A. J. Greenacre
  • Wilkes (DD-441)
    Commanding officer: LCDR F. E. McEntire
  • Nicholson (DD-442)
    Commanding officer: CDR W. C. Bennett
  • Swanson (DD-443)
    Commanding officer: LCDR W. K. Ratliff

Notes

Ships Designated for Task Force 34

These ships were to form Task Force 34 according to ADM Halsey a message sent 0240 25 October. They were thought by some to be guarding San Bernardino Strait.

  • VADM Lee
Battleships
  • Iowa
  • New Jersey
  • Washington
  • Massachusetts
  • South Dakota
  • Alabama
Cruisers
  • Wichita
  • New Orleans
Light Cruisers
  • Vincennes
  • Miami
  • Biloxi
  • Santa Fe
  • Mobile
Destroyers
  • Clarence K. Bronson
  • Cotton
  • Dortch
  • Healy
  • Porterfield
  • Bagley
  • Patterson

Ships Involved in "Bull's Run"

The run south to San Bernardino Strait
Battleships
  • Iowa
  • New Jersey
Light Cruisers
  • Biloxi
  • Vincennes
  • Miami
Destroyers
  • Owen
  • Miller
  • The Sullivans
  • Tingey
  • Hickox
  • Hunt
  • Marshall
  • Lewis Hancock

Surface Actions Executed By Task Group 30.3

  • RADM Du Bose
  • Wichita
  • New Orleans
  • Santa Fe
  • Mobile
  • Clarence K. Bronson
  • Cotten
  • Patterson
  • Bagley
  • Dortch
  • Healy
  • Cogswell
  • Caperton
  • Ingersoll
  • Knapp

Japanese Forces

Mobile Force (Northern Force)
  • VADM J. Ozawa

Carrier Division 3

  • VADM Ozawa
  • CV Zuikaku (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: RADM Takeo Kaizuka (killed)
    Notes: Struck by seven torpedoes and nine bombs 843 dead, 862 survivors.
  • CVL Zuiho (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CAPT K. Sigiura
    Notes: Hit by at least two torpedoes and six bombs, plus many near misses.
  • CVL Chitose (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CAPT Y. Kishi
    Notes: Sunk by air attack with 903 dead.
  • CVL Chiyoda (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CAPT Eiichiro Jyo (killed)
    Notes: Crippled by four bombs, finished off by gunfire; 1470 dead - all hands.
Combined air group of Carrier Division 3
Type Quantity
A6M5 Zero 80
B5N Kate 4
B6N Jill 25
D3Y Judy 7

Carrier Division 4

  • RADM C. Matsuda
  • BBCV Hyuga (minimally damaged)(minimally damaged)
    Commanding officer: RADM T. Nomura
    Notes: Negligible damage from near misses.
  • BBCV Ise (minimally damaged)(minimally damaged)
    Commanding officer: RADM N. Nakase
    Notes: Negligible damage from near misses.
  • CL Oyodo (minimally damaged)(minimally damaged)
    Commanding officer: CAPT Kakuro Mutaguchi
    Notes: Minor damage from two rockets and a near-miss bomb; 8 dead, 12 wounded.
  • CL Tama (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CAPT G. Matsuda (killed)
    Notes: Damaged by aerial torpedo, sunk by three hits from submarine Jallao; all hands lost.

No aircraft embarked.

Escort Squadron 31

  • RADM Hyotaro Edo
  • CL Isuzu (minimally damaged)(minimally damaged)
    Commanding officer: CAPT G. Matsuda
    Notes: Slight damage from air attack; 13 dead.

Destroyer Division 61

  • CAPT Shigetaka Amano (killed)
  • DD Hatsuzuki (flagship)(flagship) (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CDR Kanematsu Hashimoto (killed)
    Notes: Sunk by gunfire, all hands lost.
  • DD Akitsuki (sunk)(sunk)
    Commanding officer: CDR Tomoe Ogata
    Notes: Sunk by an aerial torpedo.
  • DD Wakatsuki
    Commanding officer: CDR Yasuatsu Suzuki

Destroyer Division 41

  • CAPT Kiichiro Wakida
  • DD Shimotsuki (flagship)(flagship)
    Commanding officer: CDR Kenji Hatano

Destroyer Division 43

  • DE Maki
  • DE Kiri
  • DE Kuwa
  • DE Sugi

Second Supply Force

  • DD Akikaze
    Commanding officer: LCDR Nitaro Yamazaki
  • Escort Vessel 22
  • Escort Vessel 29
  • Escort Vessel 31
  • Escort Vessel 33
  • Escort Vessel 43
  • Escort Vessel 132
  • AO Jinei Maru (sunk)(sunk)
  • AO Takane Maru

Sources

  • History of U. S. Naval Operations in WW II: Vol 12, Leyte by S. E. Morison
  • The Battle of Leyte Gulf by C. Vann Woodward
  • The Fast Carriers by C. G. Reynolds
  • Admiral Halsey's Story by W. F. Halsey and J. Bryan
  • Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy by Paul S. Dull
  • Nihon Kaigun website
  • Japanese Cruisers of the Pacific War by Lacroix and Wells