Order of Battle
Operation Albion
The German conquest of Oesel, Dago and Moon Islands
12-25 October 1917
Contributed by David Alton

German Special Task force (Sonderverband).

Commander of Special Task Force:  Vizeadmiral Schmidt.
Chief of Staff: Kpt.z.S. Levetzow.

Moltke (F)

3rd BS
   Vizeadmiral Behncke

Konig (F)   Kommodore Seiferling
Bayern
Grosser Kurfurst
Kronprinz,
Markgraf (2nd F)

4th BS
    Vizeadmiral Souchon

Friedrich der Grosse (F)   Kommodore Meurer
Konig Albert
Kaiserin
Prinzregent Luitpold
Kaiser (2nd F)

2nd SG
   Kontreadmiral von Reuter

Konigsberg (F)
Karlsruhe
Nurnberg
Frankfurt
Danzig

6th SG
Kontreadmiral Hopman

Kolberg (F)
Strassburg
Augsburg
Blitz
Nautilus

Torpedoboats : I F.d.T
   Kommodore Heinrich.

Emden (F)

2nd Flotilla
B98   Kvk. Heinecke

3rd Half Flotilla
G101 Klt. Kolbe
V100
G103
G104.

4th Half Flotilla
B109  Kvk. Faulborn
B97
B110
B111
B112.

6th Flotilla
V69 Kvk. Tillessen

12th Half Flotilla
V43   Kvk. Lahs
V44
V45
V46
S50

13th Half Flotilla
V82   Klt. Zander
S61
S63
S64
V74

8th Flotilla
V180   Kvk. Nieden

15th Half Flotilla
V183 Klt. Vollheim
V181
V182
V184
V185

16th Half Flotilla
S176   Klt. Stohwasser
G174
S178
S179
V186.

10th Flotilla
S56  Kvk. Hundertmarck

19th Half Flotilla
T170   Klt. Rebensberg
T169
T172
G175
T165

20th Half Flotilla
V78  Klt. von Diersburg
S65
S66
V77
G89

7th Half Flotilla
T154  Kvk. von der Recke-Vollmerstein
T139
T140
T143
T145
T151
T157
T158
T160
 

U-boats

U-boat Flotilla "Kurland"
   Klt. Schott

UC56
UC57
UC58
UC59
UC60
UC78
 

Minesweeping Forces

Barrage Breaker Group
    Kvk. Simonsen

Rio Pardo
Lothar
Schwaben
Glatz

2nd Minesweeper Flotilla
   A62  Klt. Doflein

3rd Minesweeper Half Flotilla
T136 Klt. von der Marwitz
M67
M68
M75
M76
M77
T59
T65
T68
T82
T85

4th Minesweeper Half Flotilla
T104  Klt. von Zitzewitz
T53
T54
T55
T56
T60
T61
T62
T66
T67
T69

8th Minesweeper Half Flotilla
M64  Klt. Koellner
M11
M31
M32
M39
A35.

3rd Half flotilla, Baltic Outpost Flotilla
T141 Kvk. Goethe
15 motorboats
auxiliary support ships Fiora and Primula.

1st Minesweeper Division
   Klt. Astheimer
11 launches or motorboats.

3rd Minesweeper Division
    Klt. Weidgen
12  launches or motorboats,
auxiliary Indianola

Eastern Escort Group Minesweeping Half Flotilla
   Fgk. Nordman
6 Auxiliary Minesweepers

2nd Minesweeper Division
   Kvk. Altvater
12 launches or motorboats
auxiliary Ammon

4th Minesweeper Division
   Klt. Kipke
10 launches or motorboats
auxiliary Hochkamp.
 

Anti-Submarine Forces

Baltic Hunting Flotilla (Suchflottille der Ostsee)
- T144. (Fgk. von Rosenberg)
- 1st Half Flotilla: T142 (Klt. Sach), A28, A30, A32, 32 armed fishing vessels.
- 2nd Half Flotilla: T130 (Klt. Wahlen), A27, A29, A31, 24 armed fishing
vessels.
- 3 Auxiliaries, 3 motorboats.

Eastern Escort Half Flotilla  "Wschod"  (Klt. Harder), 6 armed fishing vessels

Net Layer Unit  (Kvk. Kaulhausen), 3 net layers, 6 tugs.

Fleet Auxiliaries: (Klt. Sachse)
- T132, 4 hospital ships, 4 ammunition transports, 3 supply transports, 2 petrol
transports, 1 cable ship, 2 net carriers,
11 tugs, 8 light vessels, 8 tenders.

Transport Fleet: (Fgk von Schlick)
1st Group (Fgk. Fischer) 4 transports.
2nd Group (Ktl. Walther) 6 transports.
3rd Group (Fgk. Keller) 3 transports.
4th Group (Kvk. Gluer) 6 transports.

Air Forces

Airships (Kvk. Wendt): L30, L37, LZ113, LZ120, SL8, SL20.
Aircraft (Klt Berthold): 81 seaplanes and 16 aeroplanes
Seaplane Carrier Santa Elena - 4 seaplanes.
 
 

Russian Forces

Riga Bay Operations Group

Commander: Vice Admiral Bachirev

Flagship, Bayan.

Battleships, Grazhadin, Slava.

Cruisers, Admiral Makarov, Diana

Gunboats, Khrabri, Grozyashchi, Khivenetz

Destroyer Group

Leader: Novik (Rear Admiral Stark)

11th Destroyer Division: Grom, Pobeditel, Zabijaka.
12th Destroyer Division: Desna, Leitenant Ilin, Samson, Kapitšn Izylmetev.
13th Destroyer Division: Avtroil, Gavriil, Izyaslav, Konstantin.
4th Destroyer Division:  General Kondratenko, Pogranichnik.
5th Destroyer Division: Donskoi Kazak, Steregushchi, Strashni,
Turkmenetz-Stravropolski, Ukraina,
Vojskovoi, Zabajkaletz.

attached: Headquarters ship, hospital ship, mine transport/netlayer, 3
transports, 3 small steamers.

Submarines

C26, C27, C32

Patrol Forces (Guard Ships)

9th Destroyer Division: Dyeyatelni, Dyelni, Gromyaschi, Razyashchi, Silni,
Storozhevoi.
8th Destroyer Division: Lovki class (units not stated).
5 Auxiliary Patrol Divisions with 29 vessels and 2 support ships

Minesweeper Forces.

5 Minesweeper Divisions with 13 vessels and 2 Motorboat Minesweeper Divisions
with 6 vessels and 1 support ship.

Minelayers.

Amur, Pripyat, Volga.

Auxiliaries - 2 netlayers, 11 transports, 1 tug, 1 harbour steamer



Source

"Pierwsza Wojina Swiatowa Na Morzu" by Jan Gozdawa-Golebiowski and Tadeusz Wywerka Prekurat